People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stepney, Elizabeth (c. 1827–1863)

Elizabeth Stepney née Elizabeth Boyle (c.1827-1863)

Birth: About 1827, Edinburgh, Scotalnd. Marriage: She had a daughter before her marriage to Edward Stepney on 26 August 1861 in St Luke’s Church Adelaide, South Australia. They had two sons. Death: 26 January 1863 at Adelaide Hospital. Cause of death was given as 'Febris' (fever). 

  • in January 1853 she took three of her neighbours to court after one of them (Mrs Pridgett) remarked about the 'very dirty state' of Stepney's house and that if she had a 'mulatto' child like hers she would 'cut her throat'. A physical fight then ensued between the women and two of Pridgett's relatives. The Pridgetts were fined one shilling each plus costs. During the trial it was stated that Elizabeth had three children — it seems only one with Stepney.
  • in June 1854 she was fined 40 shillings and costs after she fought with another neighbour, who was also married to a man of 'colour', and annoyed her by always commenting about the dusky colour of her (Stepney's) children while admiring the whiteness of her own.
  • she was aged 36 when she died on 15 January 1863 at Adelaide Hospital, according to her death certificate.

Citation details

'Stepney, Elizabeth (c. 1827–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stepney-elizabeth-32495/text40324, accessed 29 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boyle, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1827
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

15 January, 1863 (aged ~ 36)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

fever

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence