People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stephens, Elizabeth (c. 1756–?)

Elizabeth Hippesley (c.1756- ), a needle worker, was found guilty on 23 February 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a man's silver watch and a pair of worsted garters after they had slept together at her lodgings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Hippesley was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788. By July 1791 she was supporting herself on a Sydney Town lot with 70 rods cleared. Earlier that year she had paid £1.6s.8d for two sows both of which littered by September, producing 19 offspring.

Hippesley married Robert Stephens, a marine who had become a settler, in mid-June 1794. The couple left the island for Port Jackson in November 1794; Robert joined the NSW Corps and received a share in a 150 acre grant at Mulgrave Place. Elizabeth lived there with her husband and son in 1806. The family left New South Wales for England on HMS Dromedary in April 1810.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 176

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stephens, Elizabeth (c. 1756–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stephens-elizabeth-30946/text38313, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hippesley, Elizabeth
  • Hippesly, Elizabeth
  • Hipsley, Elizabeth
  • Stevens, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1756

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years