People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stephen, Caroline Sibella (1833–1897)

The death of Mrs. Matthew Henry [Caroline Sibella] Stephen, wife of Judge Stephen, occurred at her Sutton Forest residence on the 3rd inst. The deceased lady, who was a highly respected, liberal and charitable member of Sydney society, was 61 years of age.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stephen, Caroline Sibella (1833–1897)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stephen-caroline-sibella-28768/text36201, accessed 26 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shadforth, Caroline Sibella
Birth

1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 March 1897
Sutton Forest, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence