People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Steinbeck, Muriel Myee (1913–1982)

actress

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Muriel Steinbeck, 1970

Muriel Steinbeck, 1970

State Library of New South Wales, 126474

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aubrey, Muriel Myee
  • Nicholson, Muriel Myee
Birth

21 July 1913
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 July 1982
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Religious Influence
Occupation