People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sir Rupert Steele (1920–2000)

Sir Rupert Steele with his old Bentley, Toorak 1995, by Darren Overend

Sir Rupert Steele with his old Bentley, Toorak 1995, by Darren Overend

Supplied by Mark Bisset

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Steele, Sir Rupert (1920–2000)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/steele-sir-rupert-20551/text, accessed 22 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sir Rupert Steele with his old Bentley, Toorak 1995, by Darren Overend

Sir Rupert Steele with his old Bentley, Toorak 1995, by Darren Overend

Supplied by Mark Bisset

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Steele, Philip John Rupert
Birth

3 November, 1920
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

20 August, 2000 (aged 79)
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

multiple organ failure

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Key Organisations
Workplaces