People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Starkey, James (1770–1830)

James Starkie was sentenced to seven years transportation for breaking into a house and stealing a quantity of cotton and worsted stockings, handkerchiefs, and cloths. He arrived in Sydney in 1807 aboard the Duke of Portland. He married Mary Manning in 1810. His occupation was given as carpenter in the 1814-1825 Musters and Censuses.

Citation details

'Starkey, James (1770–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/starkey-james-25451/text33811, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Starkie, James
Birth

1770
England

Death

15 November 1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years