People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alice Stanfield (c. 1758–1830)

Alice/Ellis Harmsworth (c.1758-1830) arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales with her marine husband and two children; a baby born on the voyage died a few weeks later at Port Jackson on 25 February 1788. Harmsworth's husband died on 30 April 1788. She married Daniel Stanfield on 15 October 1791. The family moved to Norfolk Island on the Atlantic at the end of the month where Stanfield took up a 60 acre grant at Cascade Stream, Philipsburgh.

Alice, her husband, and their four younger children left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808, where they held land at Clarence Plains, Lennox, and Meville.

Alice Stanfield's burial was registered at St David's Hobart on 8 October 1830; her age was given as 74.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 159

Citation details

'Stanfield, Alice (c. 1758–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stanfield-alice-30883/text38244, accessed 21 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harmsworth, Alice
Birth

c. 1758

Death

7 October, 1830 (aged ~ 72)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Key Events