People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Standley, Mary (c. 1750–1812)

Mary Anstey was found guilty on 7 August 1787 at the Warwick Assizes of stealing two silk handkerchiefs from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Anstey was sent to Norfolk Island on the Atlantic in November 1791 on the same ship as her future husband William Standley; the couple married in November 1791. The couple and their daughter left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in February 1808 and lived at New Town, near Hobart.

Mary Standley died at Hobart on 12 November 1812; her age was given as 70.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 135-36

Citation details

'Standley, Mary (c. 1750–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/standley-mary-27671/text35219, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anstey, Mary
  • Anstead, Mary
  • Anster, Mary
Birth

c. 1750
England

Death

12 November 1812
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years