People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stanbury, George (1754–1840)

George Stanbury was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Atlantic as part of the Third Fleet. By 1799 he was on the list (registered as Stambury) of those who had grants and leases registered in the Colonial Secretary's office. In 1800 he had 6 acres of wheat sown at Prospect. By 1801, out of a total of 20 acres, 12 were cleared. By 1806 he held 50 acres at Prospect.

He married Ann Taylor on 24 December 1798. On 27 July 1811 he placed an advertisement in the Sydney Gazette warning that he would not be responsible for his wife's debts. In 1819, a year after Ann's death, he married Jane Hotchin. Jane had three daughters, all fathered by Stanbury before his first wife’s death. He died on 9th June 1840 at the General Hospital, Parramatta.

Citation details

'Stanbury, George (1754–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stanbury-george-25177/text33644, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stambury, George
Birth

1754
England

Death

9 June 1840
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years