People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Stanbury, Ann (1768–1818)

Ann Taylor was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Britannia in 1798. She married George Stanbury on 24 December 1798.

Citation details

'Stanbury, Ann (1768–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stanbury-ann-25178/text33645, accessed 7 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Ann
Birth

1768

Death

28 December 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years