People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Spurway, Frances (1804–1857)

Lucy Johnson née Pratt was sentenced to fourteen years transportation for stealing a watch. She arrived in Sydney in 1829 aboard the Lucy Davidson. The ship's indent recorded her height as 5 feet 3½ (161 cms) inches and her occupation as dairymaid and laundress. By 1830 she was living with William Hendry and in 1835 married George Spurway.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Spurway, Frances (1804–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/spurway-frances-26426/text34246, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnson, Frances
  • Hendry, Frances
  • Pratt, Frances
Birth

1804
Staffordshire, England

Death

22 February 1857
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years