People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carl Albert Sonneman (1877–1949)

by Chris Cunneen

Carl Albert (known as Albert) Sonneman, also known as Albert Sonnemann (1877-1949) drover and station manager

Birth: 27 May 1877 at Stockwell, South Australia, son of Otto Sonnemann (c1854-1888), engine driver, previously a shoemaker, and Cristiane Karoline Ernestine, née Schmidt or Fichtner (1858-1920). Both parents had been born in Prussia [Germany]. Marriage: 1925 at Norwood, Adelaide, to Mabel Isabel Shearer. They had at least one son, Bert, and a daughter, Jean. Death: 10 April 1949 in hospital at Adelaide, SA. 

  • He spent the early years of his life in Kapunda district, South Australia. Was aged 11 when his father was killed in a work accident at Allandale. Moved to Broken Hill, where his mother remarried in June 1898.
  • In November that year his step-father Charles Lovelace Andrew [known as Charles Lovelace], a miner, was killed in a mining accident at the South mine. Albert, aged 21, identified the body.
  • In 1909-1910 was employed by Crossing Brothers as a drover. Left ‘the hill’ in mid 1914 and was droving sheep when World War I was declared.
  • Worked on or took stock from many Far West stations between the South Australian border and Queensland.
  • In the early days of White Cliffs, he was on Yancannia Station, in the rough days of opal and hold-ups. He managed Lake Everard station, SA, in 1932.
  • Managed several stations. His last station in the Broken Hill district was Cooney Bore.
  • Later went to live in South Australia, where he was licensee of a wine shop at Hindmarsh in 1937 and was a hotelkeeper at Hope Valley in 1941. Later resided at Kilburn.
  • His mother was a prominent Labor supporter.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Sonneman, Carl Albert (1877–1949)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sonneman-carl-albert-33752/text42247, accessed 16 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sonnemann, Carl Albert
Birth

27 May, 1877
Stockwell, South Australia, Australia

Death

10 April, 1949 (aged 71)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Places