People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Somers, Arthur Herbert Tennyson (1887–1944)

governor

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lord Somers, c.1926

Lord Somers, c.1926

State Library of Victoria, 58836303

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Somers, 6th Baron
  • Somers-Cocks, Arthur Herbert Tennyson
Birth

20 March, 1887
Isle of Wight, England

Death

14 July, 1944 (aged 57)
Ledbury, Herefordshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation