People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Solomon, Samuel (1782–1856)

Samuel Solomon, an umbrella maker and salesman, was sentenced to life transportation for stealing a bracket clock and other goods. He arrived in Sydney in 1833 aboard the Mangles. According to the ship's indent he was 5 feet 4½ inches (163 cms) tall; with a dark, sallow complexion; dark chestnut eyes and black hair. He had no previous convictions and could read and write. He was sent to the Hyde Park Barracks and in 1835 was assigned for a short period to Major Innes at Port Macquarie. He was then assigned to his wife who had come out freely with her children on the Britomart that year.

Citation details

'Solomon, Samuel (1782–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/solomon-samuel-19706/text36735, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomons, Samuel
Birth

1782
Essex, England

Death

24 October 1856
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life