People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Solomon, John (c. 1802–?)

John Solomon (c.1802 - ), alias Mospratt, an errand boy, was found guilty on 17 March 1817 at Deptford, Middlesex, of stealing copper and silver money worth 3 pounds 8 shillings from a dwelling-house. His death sentence was commuted to 14 years transportation. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Larkins in November 1817. He was described as being 5 feet (152.4 cm) tall, with a florid complexion, flaxen hair and hazel eyes. When granted his certificate of freedom in 1831 his height was given as 5 feet 5 inches (165 cm).

Solomon was sent to Windsor and in 1818 was sent to Newcastle on the Lady Nelson and then to the Port Macquarie penal settlement in 1823. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1824. His trade was given as cooper. In February 1825 his father Samuel Webb petitioned to take him to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania); on 4 October he sought permission to marry Mary Burley in Sydney and in late October 1825 he left with his father for VDL on the Elizabeth Henrietta.

Solomon married Sarah Storer, a widow, in 1826 in Sydney. He was still working as a cooper in 1828 with two servants, and an apprentice.

Citation details

'Solomon, John (c. 1802–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/solomon-john-31850/text39319, accessed 28 November 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mospratt, John
  • Salmon, John
Birth

c. 1802
Deptford, Kent, England

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 14 years
Court: Middlesex
Trial Date: 17 March 1817
(1817)