People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Solomon (1801–1870)

John Salmon (alias Solomon) was sentenced to fourteen years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1819 aboard the Baring. His occupation was listed as seaman and his height as 5 feet 8¼ inches (172.7 cms). He was assigned to John Oxley in 1823-24 and married Sarah Storer in 1826. In 1828 he was working as a shepherd for D. Reid.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Solomon, John (1801–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/solomon-john-26804/text34398, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Salmon, John
Birth

1801
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

2 July, 1870 (aged ~ 69)
Trangie, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Aberdeenshire (Scotland)
Trial Date: 25 September 1818
(1818)