People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Solomon, Esther (1774–1875)

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Esther Solomon, c.1870

Esther Solomon, c.1870

State Library of South Australia, 70528

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Esther
Birth

31 December 1774
London, Middlesex, England

Death

13 July 1875
Norwood, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship