People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Soar, Sarah (1758–1813)

Sarah Guest was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet. She married John Soar in 1791.

Citation details

'Soar, Sarah (1758–1813)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/soar-sarah-27361/text34814, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Guest, Sarah
  • Soare, Sarah
  • Soars, Sarah
Birth

1758
England

Death

11 May 1813
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years