People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Snodgrass, Mary (1829–1900)

Mary McGregor's parents were Duncan McGregor, shoe maker, and Agnes Leishman.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Mary (1829–1900)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/snodgrass-mary-23606/text32725, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGregor, Mary
Birth

28 March 1829
Denny, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

23 March 1900
Uranquinty, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage