People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Snodgrass, Jane (1856–1928)

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Worrell, Jane
Birth

2 May 1856
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 December 1928
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence