People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Snodgrass, Florence Annie (1888–1971)

Florence Annie Teresa French married Robert Hamilton-Foster in Sydney in 1912. She married William Snodgrass in 1945.

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Florence Annie (1888–1971)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/snodgrass-florence-annie-23719/text32657, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hamilton-Foster, Florence Annie
  • French, Florence Annie
Birth

1888
Molong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 March 1971
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia