People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Snailham, William (1766–?)

William Snailham was sentenced to seven years transportation for breaking and entering into a house and stealing various items of clothing. He arrived in Sydney in 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. In 1794 he was granted 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place. By 1800 the land had been purchased by Lieutenant A. F. Kemp. Snailham had either left the colony by 1796 or died. He is not the William Snailham who died in Lancashire, England, in 1825. Another William Snailham was living in Lancashire and married there in 1789.

Citation details

'Snailham, William (1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/snailham-william-28013/text35741, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snaleham, William
  • Snalliam, William
Birth

1766

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years