People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Ann Smith (c. 1809–1874)

Mary Ann Smith nee Kingham (1809-1874), a housemaid, was found guilty on 6 December 1830 at the Surrey Assizes for stealing a bonnet. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in May 1831 aboard the America. According to her gaol report she was 'bad. Connected before'. She was single and had one child. She was described as being 4 feet 10 inches (147.3 cm) tall, with a dark ruddy complexion, brown hair, dark brown eyebrows, and dark grey eyes.

In February 1832 Kingham was sentenced to 10 days solitary confinement for repeated drunkenness. She married Joseph Smith on 21 January 1834 at St John's Church, Launceston, Tasmania, they had at least 10 children.

Mary Ann Smith died at Stanley on 23 September 1874. Her cause of death was given as 'chronic bronchitis'. Her age was given as 60.

Citation details

'Smith, Mary Ann (c. 1809–1874)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-mary-ann-33157/text41363, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kingham, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1809
Surrey, England

Death

23 September, 1874 (aged ~ 65)
Stanley, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 6 December 1830
(1830)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant
Children: Yes (1)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (10)