People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smith, Mary (?–c. 1811)

Mary Smith, alias Mary Macklin, was found guilty on 13 April 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing goods, which she then pawned, from the lodging house in which she resided. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in February 1792 aboard the Pitt.

Smith was living with William Whiting by 1795. They had two daughters (Jane b. 1796) and Sarah (1798-1799). It is believed that Mary Smith died in 1810-1811.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Mary (?–c. 1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-mary-31008/text38376, accessed 30 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whiting, Mary
  • Macklin, Mary
Death

c. 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years