People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Smith (1789–1870)

John Smith was originally sentenced to seven years transportation arriving in Sydney, aboard the Indian, as James Sidebottom in 1810. The 1812 Muster notes that he absconded from the service of Mrs Bunker, Parramatta. In 1814 he was again transported to Sydney for seven years for theft, as John Smith (along with two other John Smiths) aboard the General Hewitt, arriving in the colony in 1814.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Newcastle Chronicle (NSW), 17 November 1870, p 2

Citation details

'Smith, John (1789–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-john-28490/text36079, accessed 16 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sidebottom, James
Birth

1789
Lancashire, England

Death

13 November, 1870 (aged ~ 81)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years