People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smith, Janette (Janet) (c. 1844–1915)

Janette Poultney (1844-1915), the third daughter of William Poultney and Margaret Robertson, was born in about 1844 at Hamilton, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Aged 25, she married 25-year-old Thomas Smith, a labourer, on 31 July 1869 at the Congregational Church, Newtown, Hobart.

Janette Smith died on 28 July 1915 at New Norfolk, Tasmania.

Original Publication

  • People Australia, 2021

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Janette (Janet) (c. 1844–1915)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-janette-janet-31804/text39269, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poultney, Janette
Birth

c. 1844
Hamilton, Tasmania, Australia

Death

28 July 1915
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence