People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smith, Ellen (1794–1862)

Ellen Moon née Harkins lived in County Derry, Ireland, when she was tried and found guilty of stealing linen in 1824. She was sentenced to life transportation and arrived in Sydney aboard the Mariner in 1825.

She worked at the Parramatta Female Factory. In 1825 she and James Smith applied to the authorities for permission to marry. Their request was denied in 1826. They reapplied the next year and were married in 1829.

Ellen gained her pardon in 1840. She was described in the convict indent as 5 feet ½ inch (152.5 cms) tall, with red hair and chestnut eyes.

Citation details

'Smith, Ellen (1794–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-ellen-17319/text32367, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harkins, Ellen
  • Harkon, Ellen
  • Moon, Elizabeth
Birth

1794
Antrim, Antrim, Ireland

Death

26 December 1862
McGraths Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life