People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smith, Elizabeth (1806–?)

Elizabeth Humphreys was apprenticed to Rev Thomas Reddall in 1823 from the Female Orphan's School. It is likely that it was there that she met her future husband, John Smith.

On their application for the publication of banns of marriage, Reddall's notes that 'He [John Smith] used to be somewhat irregular; but he is greatly altered; and being a good Tailor is well able to support a wife – She was apprenticed to me from the Female O [Orphan's] School. She was correct when with us and a good seamstress.'

Her mother Mary Kelly had applied to take her from the orphanage on 13 February 1822 but had been refused.

Citation details

'Smith, Elizabeth (1806–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-elizabeth-28019/text35747, accessed 9 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Humphreys, Elizabeth
Birth

1806
New South Wales, Australia

Key Places