People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cyril Clement Smith (1895–1961)

Cyril Clement Smith, c 1915 photographer unknown

Cyril Clement Smith, c 1915 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

CYRIL CLEMENT SMITH was born at Bowenfels, New South Wales, on 18th May, 1895, the son of the Rev. Wanson Smith and Mrs. Smith, and was educated at the Fort Street (Sydney) High School. He joined the service of the Bank at Narrabri on 26th June, 1913, and was transferred to Wellington on 29th December, 1914; to Orange on 21st January, 1915; to Gulgong on 17th June, and to Mudgee on 17th July of the same year.

Cyril Clement Smith enlisted in the A.I.F. as a private on 15th September, 1915, embarking with the 3rd D.A.C. for France, where he was on active service from November, 1916, to September, 1918, when he was sent to hospital ill. He attained the rank of corporal,

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Cyril Clement (1895–1961)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-cyril-clement-23190/text32404, accessed 25 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Cyril Clement Smith, c 1915 photographer unknown

Cyril Clement Smith, c 1915 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anson-Smith, Cyril Clement
Birth

18 May, 1895
Bowenfels, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 October, 1961 (aged 66)
Narrabri, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces