People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smith, Ann (c. 1750–1837)

Ann Smith (c.1750-1837) was found guilty on 1 March 1785 at Winchester, Hampshire, of breaking into a house and stealing a £10 bank note, a silver watch, and other goods. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk and embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Her one-year-old daughter, Ann, accompanied her.

Smith had a son, Thomas, with Patrick Burn, who had been on the Dunkirk hulk at the same time as her. In March 1790 Ann was sent to Norfolk Island with her children on the Sirius. She lived with William Smith on the island and returned to Port Jackson with her children on the Kitty in 1793. In 1806 she was living in Parramatta with William Smith and her son. She was still living with Smith in 1828. Anne's son Thomas, his wife and two children were also living in the house. Ann Smith died at Seven Hills and was buried on 26 September 1837; her age was recorded as 87.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 332-333

Citation details

'Smith, Ann (c. 1750–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-ann-30473/text37783, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Overy, Ann
Birth

c. 1750
Hampshire, England

Death

25 September 1837
Seven Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years