People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Smallwood, Elizabeth (1783–?)

Elizabeth Kelso was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a a cloak, two mussing gowns, two gowns, an apron, a shawl, and a night waistcoat. She arrived in Sydney in 1804 aboard the Experiment. In the 1806 she was described as living with Mickland. In 1808 she married Daniel Smallwood.

Citation details

'Smallwood, Elizabeth (1783–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smallwood-elizabeth-27300/text34785, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelso, Elizabeth
  • Kasey, Elizabeth
  • Keacey, Elizabeth
Birth

1783
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years