People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Small, Susan Sarah (1843–1925)

Susan Sarah Drury arrived in Sydney with her parents in February 1845 aboard the Herald as an assisted immigrant. She married George Small in 1861.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Small, Susan Sarah (1843–1925)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/small-susan-sarah-26531/text34309, accessed 5 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Drury, Susan Sarah
Birth

1843
Ireland

Death

24 November, 1925 (aged ~ 82)
Gladesville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship