People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Slim, Sir William Joseph (1891–1970)

army officer, governor-general and author

William Joseph Slim (1891-1970), by unknown photographer, 1953

William Joseph Slim (1891-1970), by unknown photographer, 1953

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L15797

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

William Joseph Slim (1891-1970), by unknown photographer, 1953

William Joseph Slim (1891-1970), by unknown photographer, 1953

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L15797

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Viscount Slim
  • Slim, first Viscount
Birth

6 August 1891
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Death

14 December 1970
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation