People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Slessor, Kenneth Adolf (1901–1971)

poet and journalist

Kenneth Adolf Slessor (1901-1971), by Australian News and Information Bureau

Kenneth Adolf Slessor (1901-1971), by Australian News and Information Bureau

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3096390

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Kenneth Adolf Slessor (1901-1971), by Australian News and Information Bureau

Kenneth Adolf Slessor (1901-1971), by Australian News and Information Bureau

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3096390

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Schloesser, Kenneth Adolf
Birth

27 March 1901
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 June 1971
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation