Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Slater, Sarah (c. 1757–?)

Sarah Slater (c.1757- ), a watch chain maker, was found guilty on 26 May 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of shoplifting a silk cloak. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 3 March 1785. She arrived at Sydney (as Mary Slater) aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Slater was sentenced to 25 lashes for supplying the liquor that had made Elizabeth Leonard drunk. She was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790.

Mary Slater left Norfolk Island aboard the Britannia, bound for India, on 21 November 1793.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 331

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Slater, Sarah (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/slater-sarah-30977/text38346, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Slater, Mary
Birth

c. 1757

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years