People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Skuthorpe, Richard (1793–1880)

Richard Skuthorpe (1793-1880), a miller, was found guilty on 24 March 1813 at the Suffolk Assizes, England, of stealing a bay mare. His death was commuted to life transportation. He arrived at Sydney aboard the General Hewitt in February 1814. He was described as being 21 years old, 5 feet 9 inches (175 cm) tall, with a pale fair complexion, dark brown hair, and blue eyes. Upon his arrival in the colony, he was apprenticed to a miller in Richmond, New South Wales, and was granted a conditional pardon on 1 Feb 1839.

Skuthorpe married Honor Conner (Eleanor Irwin) on 13 September 1818; both signed the register with an 'x'. Their son Richard was christened the same day. By 1828 Skuthorpe had 385 acres at Richmond, of which 285 were cleared, 130 were cultivated, with three horses, 78 cattle and five sheep. He had become a district constable in October 1826, at North Richmond, and a special constable in 1831. In 1839 he was granted 50 acres of land at Kurrajong which became known as Hilltop. He later obtained the adjoining property Loreena. Between 1860-70 he was a magistrate at Windsor. After his wife died in 1857, Richard married Sarah Douglass, a widow, on 16 January 1858. Following her death in November 1860 he married Louisa McGuire on 10 September 1861. There were no children from these marriages.

Richard Skuthorpe died at Kurrajong on 2 June 1880 and was buried with his wife Ellen in the cemetery adjoining St Peter's, Richmond, NSW.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Skuthorpe, Richard (1793–1880)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/skuthorpe-richard-31878/text39342, accessed 6 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sculthorpe, Richard
  • Skuthorp, Richard
Birth

13 August 1793
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

Death

2 June 1880
Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: life
Court: Suffolk
Trial Date: 24 March 1813
(1813)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes