People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Skuthorpe, Eleanor (Ellen) (c. 1792–1857)

Eleanor Irwin (c.1792-1857) accompanied her husband, Ormsby Irwin, a convict, aboard the Boyd which arrived at Sydney in August 1809. The couple's first first child William was born on 6 August 1809 on board the Boyd, six days before the ship arrived in Port Jackson.

Eleanor and her husband were convicted of the manslaughter of Sgt Robert Morrow in June 1814 after a drunken fight in a tavern. The couple each received a two-year sentence. Eleanor served her time at Parramatta gaol; Ormsby was sentenced to hard labour at Newcastle. The couple's two children were sent to Newcastle with their father and were later enrolled in a school that was opened there in May 1816 for "the poor children of that Settlement".

While at Parramatta gaol, Eleanor gave birth to a daughter fathered by William Brandy (Fortune 2), a member of the gaol gang (Mary Broady, baptised 29 October 1815).

After she was released from prison in June 1816 she lived with Richard Skuthorpe. Their first child was born at Richmond on 20 October 1817, and was baptised as 'the son of Richard and Honor Skuthorp'. She married (as Honor Connor) Skuthorpe on 13 October 1818; both signed the register with a mark. The couple had seven children.

Eleanor died (as Ellen Skuthorpe) on 14 January 1857 at the stated age of 65 at Richmond of an unknown cause. She had been ill for two years. She was buried two days later.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Skuthorpe, Eleanor (Ellen) (c. 1792–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/skuthorpe-eleanor-ellen-31877/text39338, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Connor, Eleanor
  • Irwin, Eleanor
  • Brandy, Eleanor
  • Broady, Eleanor
  • Skuthorp, Eleanor
Birth

c. 1792
Ireland

Death

14 January 1857
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues