People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Simons (1787–1829)

John Symonds, a turner and lamp maker, was sentenced to seven years transportation for grand larceny. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Marquis of Wellington. He was sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). According to the ship's indent he was 5 feet 6 inches tall; had a fair, pale complexion; sandy hair  and hazel eyes. His certificate of freedom was issued on 4 March 1819. He married Mary Walford on 3 June 1819. By 1826 the couple were living in Sydney where Symonds (now known as Simons) worked as a publican.

Citation details

'Simons, John (1787–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/simons-john-28372/text36016, accessed 23 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Symonds, John
  • Simonds, John
  • Simmonds, John
Birth

December, 1787
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

1 August, 1829 (aged 41)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years