People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Simms, Tamasin (1754–1825)

Tamasin Allen (indicted as Tamasin Boddington), a servant, was found guilty, at the Old Bailey, London, on 25 October 1786, of the theft of money and jewels. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn. On 4 March 1790 she was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Sirius. Allen married William Simms in November 1791. The couple, with their two children returned to Sydney in 1801. In 1814 Tamasin left the colony with her husband for England; Simms petitioned from London in 1816 for permission for himself and his wife to return to the colony where his children were still living. It is not known when the couple returned. Tamasin was living at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum by 1822 and was buried on 11 November 1825; her age given as 76.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 6

Citation details

'Simms, Tamasin (1754–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/simms-tamasin-29811/text36902, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Tamasin
  • Boddington, Tamasin
  • Allein, Tamasin
  • Allen, Tamison
  • Allen, Tomasin
  • Allen, Temison
  • Allen, Jamisen
  • Allen, Jamison
  • Allen, Tomason
  • Allen, Tomason
  • Allen, Jamieson
  • Symms, Tamasin
  • Syms, Tamasin
  • Simms, Tamisson
  • Simms, Tammissa
Birth

1754
London, Middlesex, England

Death

10 November 1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years