People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Silverthorn, Mary (c. 1756–1801)

Mary Heally (c.1756-1801), alias Mary Gill, was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Limerick, Ireland, on 31 July 1790. She arrived at Sydney in September 1791 aboard the Queen as part of the Third Fleet.

Heally married (as Mary Heley) John Silverthorn on 5 May 1794 at Parramatta. She died on 4 December 1801 at Sydney.

Citation details

'Silverthorn, Mary (c. 1756–1801)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/silverthorn-mary-31074/text38444, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heally, Mary
  • Healy, Mary
  • Healey, Mary
  • Gill, Mary
  • Heley, Mary
  • Howie, Mary
  • Howay, Mary
Birth

c. 1756
Ireland

Death

4 December 1801
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years