People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Silverthorn, John (c. 1763–c. 1829)

John Silverthorn (c.1763-1829?), a weaver, was found guilty on 6 March 1784 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, of assaulting a cattle driver and stealing a purse with 48 guineas and other money (£2.2s.). His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 6 March 1784. He was sent to the Censor hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Silverthorn married Mary Wickham on 17 February 1788 at Port Jackson. His wife died in childbirth on 8 October 1789; their infant son John was buried on 29 November 1789.

Settled on 30 acres at Prospect in 1792, Silverthorn married Mary Heally on 5 May 1794 at Parramatta; she died in 1801. In 1806 he was working as a sealer for Henry Kable and in 1822 and 1825 as a sawyer.

John Silverthorn was buried on 16 October 1829 at Sydney; the death was registered at St Mary's Cathedral.; his age was given as 88.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 330

Citation details

'Silverthorn, John (c. 1763–c. 1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/silverthorn-john-31073/text38443, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Silverthorne, John
Birth

c. 1763

Death

c. 15 October 1829
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years