People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sibrey, Esther (1824–1864)

Esther Sibrey's nee Lord age was given as one in the 1825 Muster. She stated on her marriage certificate in 1837 that she was 17 but would have really been 12-13.

Citation details

'Sibrey, Esther (1824–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sibrey-esther-24437/text33165, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lord, Esther
  • Sibraa, Esther
Birth

1824
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 August 1864
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage