People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Shrimpton, Ann (1765–1818)

Ann Keys/Hayes was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 3 May 1791, at Winchester, Southampton, England. She arrived in Sydney in February 1792 aboard the Pitt. She married Richard Shrimpton on 25 June 1792; the couple had no children. Ann died at Wilberforce on 15 June 1818. Her burial was registered at St Matthews, Windsor.

Citation details

'Shrimpton, Ann (1765–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/shrimpton-ann-30091/text37337, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keys, Ann
  • Hayes, Ann
  • Key, Ann
Birth

1765
Surrey, England

Death

15 June 1818
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years