People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Shirley, Mary (1758–1824)

Mary Winspear and Mary Flanagan were sentenced, on 2 April 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, to seven years transportation for stealing three men's hats from a shop. The women were sent to Newgate Prison, London. Both arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790.

On 30 July 1790 Winspear married John Young. The next day the couple were among the 194 convicts sent on the Surprize to Norfolk Island (Flanagan was also on board). The Youngs had a small allotment at Charlotte Field (Queenborough). Young either died or left the island between 1797-1801.

Mary married James Shirley on 5 November 1791. They both left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1808 aboard the Estramina. She appeared in the 1814 and 1819 Musters as Mary Shirley and the 1822 Muster as Mary Winspear. She died on 10 February 1824 at Hobart Town. Her name on her death certificate was given as Mary Shirley.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 621

Citation details

'Shirley, Mary (1758–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/shirley-mary-29783/text36869, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winspear, Mary
  • Winsfield, Mary
  • Young, Mary
Birth

1758
England

Death

10 February 1824
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years