People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sheppard, Phyllis Estelle (1898–1941)

Phyllis Sheppard, n.d.

Phyllis Sheppard, n.d.

photo supplied by family

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Sheppard, Phyllis Estelle (1898–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sheppard-phyllis-estelle-22671/text, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Phyllis Sheppard, n.d.

Phyllis Sheppard, n.d.

photo supplied by family

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Edols, Phyllis Estelle
Birth

5 July 1898
Forbes, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 November 1941
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia