People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Shepherd, William (c. 1765–?)

William Shepherd (c.1765- ) was sentenced to life transportation on 18 August 1794 at Guildford, Surrey. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Ganges in June 1797.

Shepherd was living with Caroline Laycock in 1806 and was self-employed as a labourer.

Citation details

'Shepherd, William (c. 1765–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/shepherd-william-31042/text38414, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheppard, William
Birth

c. 1765

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life