People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Henry Sharpe (1856–1896)

William Henry Sharpe was the illegitimate son of Emma Otton and Robert William Sharpe. He was born in 1856 in Bega and listed in the NSW bdm index under the surname Otton. His parents married in 1860.

Citation details

'Sharpe, William Henry (1856–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sharpe-william-henry-24658/text33315, accessed 25 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Otton, William Henry
Birth

1856
Bega, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 September, 1896 (aged ~ 40)
Candelo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.