People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sharman, Elizabeth (1798–1836)

Elizabeth Cheatham was sentenced to 14 years transportation for having forged bank notes in her possession. She arrived in Tasmania in 1820 aboard the Morley. She was assigned to her husband James Cheatham. She committed a number of minor offences. On 3 June 1827 she was reprimanded for being absent from her lodgings and being at an inn late at night. On 11 August 1829 she was sent to Cascades Female Factory for disorderly conduct and grossly abusing Jane Mott, a woman of good reputation; her ticket of leave was also revoked. On 11 March 1831 charges of assaulting David Turnbull were discharged after the complaint was withdrawn. A conditional pardon was recommended on 1 May 1833.

Following her husband's death she married William Sharman on 30 September 1834.

Citation details

'Sharman, Elizabeth (1798–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/sharman-elizabeth-25361/text33763, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cheatham, Elizabeth
  • Cheetham, Elizabeth
Birth

1798
England

Death

18 August 1836
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 14 years