People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Shard, Charles (1812–1878)

Charles Shard was sentenced to fourteen years transportation. He arrived in Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) in 1831 aboard the John. According to the ship's indent he was 5 feet 7 inches (170.2 cms) tall, with brown hair and eyes, and a mermaid tattoo on inside his left arm. He was assigned to Roger Gavin in 1832 and A. Thorn in 1835.

On 20 June 1834 he absconded from the Norman's Road Party; he was recaptured shortly after. On 19 August 1837 he absconded from the Chain Gang, Oatlands; he was apprehended by December. On 22 March 1840 he absconded from the Cleveland Road Party; he was apprehended shortly after.

He gained his certificate of freedom on 6 May 1848 and left for Victoria that same year.

Citation details

'Shard, Charles (1812–1878)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/shard-charles-26114/text34115, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shaird, Charles
Birth

1812
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Death

23 May 1878
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

diarrhoea

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years