People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Seymour, John (c. 1760–1808)

John Seymour (c.1760-1808?) was found guilty on 25 April 1786 at the Sherborne (Dorset) Quarter Sessions of 'cutting, lopping, and topping one Maiden Ash Timber Tree'. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarbrough in January 1787. Transferred to the Charlotte at Portsmouth, he arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Seymour married Ann Daily (Daly) at Parramatta on 24 June 1792 and was granted 50 acres of land at the Field of Mars in May 1793.  An Ann Seymour was buried at Parramatta in April 1798 and a John Seymour — who may have been the First Fleeter — joined the NSW Corps in August 1799. He died at Port Dalrymple on 11 February 1808.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 325

Citation details

'Seymour, John (c. 1760–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/seymour-john-30606/text37934, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Seymore, John
Birth

c. 1760
England

Death

11 February 1808
Port Dalrymple, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years